Privacy Policy

(Revised 23rd May 2018)

 

The purpose of this privacy notice is to outline the personal data that we (Mullan Groundworks & Civil Engineering Ltd) hold about you and to notify you of how that data is used and your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (“GDPR”), the data controller is Mullan Groundworks & Civil Engineering Ltd.

 

The personal information we collect about you can include:

  • Data relating to your identity (name, title, NI number, date of birth)

  • Contact details (address, telephone numbers, email addresses)

  • Bank details

 

We use this information to:

  • Provide you with goods or services that you have requested

  • Pay for goods or services that we have received

  • Contact you in relation to your account

 

Lawful basis for processing:

We process personal information on our customers, suppliers and sub-contractors to fulfil our contractual obligations to them.

 

Who we share your data with:

To provide you with quotes, services and payment for services we may on occasion need to share your contact information within Mullan Groundworks & Civil Engineering Ltd.  In the case of sub-contractors we may need to share your contact information with our service provider who processes renumeration and CIS obligations.

 

Contact details may in some circumstances be passed to outside companies to help provide our goods or services.

 

Retention Policy:

Contact information is kept for the duration of the contract and for 6 years after the account is closed.  We will have yearly reviews to remove all personal data from our systems after this time.

 

Your Rights under the General Data Protection Act:

  1. The right to be informed

  2. The right of access

  3. The right to rectification

  4. The right to erasure

  5. The right to restrict processing

  6. The right to data portability

  7. The right to object

  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

 

For more information on your rights under the General Data Protection Act (GDPR) visit https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

 

Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint to the relevant supervisory authority which is the information commissioner’s office (ICO) if you think your personal information has been handled incorrectly.

 

Contact Us

If you require further information or have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice, then please call us on 01525 405220.

  • Facebook - Black Circle

© 2019 by Mullan Groundworks

Company Registration Number: 09361746